Today’s Provo Mortgage Rates
Mortgage rates as of 9/3/2026
Mortgage rates as of 9/3/2026
Provo is the most unusual lending market in Utah, and the reason is not price. It is that a large share of the housing near the center of the city is occupied by people who do not own it and will move within a year or two. BYU anchors a rental economy that is deep, seasonal, leased in a way underwriters rarely see, and owned mostly by small investors with one to six doors rather than institutions. That changes which questions matter on a Provo loan file.
If you are buying here to live in the house, most of this page still applies, because your neighbors are frequently investors and because zoning that governs who may occupy a dwelling is a live issue on many Provo streets. If you are buying to rent, this page is written for you.
Nearly every expensive mistake we see on a Provo file traces back to one field. Loans delivered to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac carry an occupancy stamp, and that stamp drives price adjustments, minimum down payment, minimum credit score and required reserves. These are definitions with tests attached, not descriptions of your intentions.
Primary residence. You occupy it as your principal home, generally within 60 days of closing. Cheapest money in the market: lowest rate, 3% down on some conventional programs and 3.5% on FHA, often no reserve requirement on a one-unit purchase. Every Utah Housing program is a primary-residence product.
Second home. A property kept for your own use. The guideline language is specific: suitable for year-round occupancy, under your exclusive control, not subject to a rental agreement, not managed by a rental company. Typically 10% down, priced between primary and investment. A house your student shares with four roommates who pay rent is not a second home, rental agreements are disqualifying on their face.
Investment property. Anything held to produce income. Conventional financing generally starts at 15% down on one unit and 25% on two-to-four units, the price adjustments are the steepest in the agency grid, and reserves are required. The offset is that the property’s own rent can help you qualify.
| Occupancy type | Typical minimum down, one unit | Relative rate | Reserves | Rent usable to qualify? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 3% conventional / 3.5% FHA / 0% VA | Lowest | Often none | Only from a legal additional unit |
| Second home | 10% | Higher than primary | Commonly two months or more | No: rental use is prohibited |
| Investment property | 15% (25% on 2-4 units) | Highest agency tier | Six months typical, scaling with portfolio | Yes, at roughly 75% of gross rent |
General agency parameters for illustration. Lender overlays, credit score, loan-to-value and property type all move these.
Because the pricing gap is real, there is a standing temptation to call an investment property a second home and sort it out later. Do not. Occupancy misrepresentation on a mortgage application is loan fraud, a federal offense, not a technicality. You sign an occupancy certification, lenders run post-closing audits, and the note contains an acceleration clause the servicer can invoke. Investors usually get caught at refinance time, when tax returns show Schedule E income on a property financed as a second home two years earlier. Tell us how the property will actually be used and we will find a legitimate structure close to what you wanted.
This is the most common call we get from out-of-state parents, usually in the spring. The arithmetic is familiar: several years of housing payments with nothing at the end of them. The real question is how the loan should be structured, because the three legitimate structures produce very different numbers.
The default, and the correct answer whenever the plan involves renting rooms to other students. You put 15% or more down on a single-family house, accept investment pricing and document reserves. In exchange the rental income helps you qualify, which on a Provo house leased by the bedroom often carries most of the payment. If your student occupies one room rent-free, underwriting will generally count only the leased rooms. This route is unremarkable and closes without drama.
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac both contain a provision letting a parent purchase a property occupied by a child who cannot qualify for financing on their own income, and treat it as a principal residence transaction for pricing and down payment even though the parent will not live there. It is genuine, it is underused, and it is the difference between an owner-occupied rate with a small down payment and an investment rate with 15% or 20% down. It is also narrower than the internet suggests. What generally has to be true:
The property is the student’s primary residence and the parent joins as a non-occupant co-borrower supplying income and credit. This is genuinely owner-occupied, so it prices that way, and it puts the student on title with a real asset.
Two mechanics matter. On conventional financing non-occupant co-borrowers are permitted, generally with a loan-to-value cap, and both parties’ income and debts enter the calculation. Your existing mortgage counts against the file. On FHA financing, a non-occupant co-borrower who is a family member keeps the 3.5% down payment, while a non-family co-borrower drops the maximum loan-to-value substantially. That family exception often makes FHA the cheapest entry point. The trade-off is yours: the full payment counts in your debt-to-income until the student refinances you off, which requires them to qualify alone.
| Route | Whose loan | Typical minimum down | Pricing tier | Rent the other bedrooms? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment purchase | Parent | 15% (more on 2-4 units) | Investment | Yes, and the rent helps you qualify |
| Parent-for-dependent-child | Parent | Primary-residence minimums | Owner-occupied | No, that breaks the premise |
| Student buys, parent co-borrows | Both | 3.5% FHA / 5% conventional | Owner-occupied | Sometimes, with limits, ask first |
Program floors, not quotes. Overlays, credit score and property type change them.
New investors overestimate this almost every time. Lenders do not add gross rent to your income.
Agency guidelines apply a vacancy and maintenance factor, conventionally 25%, so you are credited with roughly 75 cents of every rent dollar. That is a rough proxy for turnover, repairs and empty months, and in Provo, where leases run on an academic calendar and summers are genuinely softer, it describes reality rather than punishing you. The 75% figure is then netted against the property’s full payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues and any mortgage insurance. A surplus counts as income; a shortfall counts as a monthly liability against your debt-to-income. A property that breaks even on your spreadsheet often registers as a negative on the application, and that surprise kills more Provo pre-approvals than credit problems do.
Buying now: the executed lease if one exists, plus the appraiser’s market rent analysis on the single-family comparable rent schedule or the small residential income property form, depending on unit count. Expect to produce evidence of the security deposit and of first month’s rent actually received, a bank statement showing it clear, not a receipt you wrote. Underwriting generally uses the lesser of the lease amount and the appraiser’s opinion.
Already owned through a full tax year: Schedule E is the source of truth. Underwriting rebuilds net rental income from the return, adding back depreciation, amortization, insurance, mortgage interest, taxes and one-time expenses, then annualizing over the months in service. Investors who depreciate aggressively can show a loss on a property that cash-flows fine. That is the most common reason a successful Provo landlord cannot get a conventional loan, and it is why DSCR financing exists.
Acquired mid-year, after the last return: you fall in a gap. With no Schedule E history, underwriting leans on the lease and market rent analysis, sometimes limiting how much is credited. Bring the closing disclosure, the leases and bank statements showing rent deposits.
This is the local detail that defeats out-of-area lenders. A large share of Provo student rentals are leased per bedroom, each tenant signs a separate contract for a room with shared common areas, often on a nine-month academic term with a cheaper summer contract. The appraiser writes one market rent opinion for the dwelling, because that is what the form asks. So you arrive at underwriting with six leases and one whole-house number that may be well below their sum. How that reconciles varies:
Send us the lease structure before you write the offer, not after the appraisal lands.
If a Provo investor learns one product in detail, make it this one. A debt-service coverage ratio loan underwrites the property’s ability to pay its own mortgage. No personal debt-to-income calculation, no tax returns, no W-2s, no employment verification. You still show credit, down payment funds and reserves, but the income question is asked of the building.
Divide gross monthly rent by the full monthly obligation. The denominator is PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. Most programs use gross rent rather than the 75% net figure agency loans use, which is one reason a property that fails a conventional rental-income test can still clear a DSCR threshold.
Worked example, round numbers for illustration only. Say a Provo house grosses $3,600 a month across its rooms, and the proposed payment is $2,550 principal and interest, $310 taxes, $140 insurance, no HOA, $3,000 PITIA. The ratio is 3,600 divided by 3,000, or 1.20. Drop rent to $3,000 and it is 1.00: break-even, which most lenders still write at a worse price or lower leverage. Drop it to $2,700 and it is 0.90, which narrows the lender list and raises the rate.
| DSCR | What it means | Typical treatment |
|---|---|---|
| 1.25 and above | Rent clears the payment comfortably | Best pricing, highest available leverage |
| 1.00 to 1.24 | Rent covers the payment | Standard tier, widely available |
| 0.75 to 0.99 | Property runs a monthly shortfall | Fewer lenders, lower loan-to-value, higher rate |
| No-ratio | Not calculated, often vacant or transitional | Largest down payment, highest pricing |
Typical of the non-agency market; tiers vary by lender and by month. We requote live.
These are non-agency portfolio products, so the investor sets the terms. Expect 20% to 25% down on most purchases, a real but not punishing credit minimum, and several months of documented reserves. Three features recur. Title in an LLC is usually permitted and often preferred, which matters for liability separation, agency loans generally require title in an individual name. Interest-only options are common for an initial period, which lifts the ratio by lowering the payment; understand what happens at recast. Prepayment penalties are the norm, usually stepping down over three to five years and sometimes buyable at a rate cost. If you expect to sell or refinance inside that window, price the prepay into the deal.
A DSCR loan costs more than an agency investment loan: higher rate, larger down payment, less exit flexibility. What the premium buys is eligibility and speed: no tax returns to explain, no depreciation argument, no employment verification, and no exposure to the conventional financed-property count that stops portfolio builders cold. For a self-employed Provo investor with an aggressive return, or someone buying their seventh door, it is often the only realistic option, and it closes fast because there is less to verify. See our low-doc investment financing and alternative loan programs, then call 801-576-9336 with an address and a rent figure and we will run the ratio in a few minutes.
Provo has a real stock of duplexes, triplexes, fourplexes and converted homes in the older neighborhoods near campus. Two to four units finances as residential property: thirty-year fixed money, agency underwriting, and conforming limits that scale up with unit count rather than the flat one-unit figure. Five units and up is commercial, see our multi-family and apartment financing page for that side.
Occupying a unit converts the whole purchase to owner-occupied pricing, the largest single financing advantage available to a small Provo investor. FHA allows 3.5% down on an owner-occupied two-to-four unit. Conventional minimums on owner-occupied multi-unit purchases have also come down substantially in recent years. In both cases you may generally use a portion of projected rent from the units you are not occupying, subject to the same 75% factor. You do have to actually live there. That is the price of the pricing.
This catches people every year. For a three or four unit property, FHA requires the property to be self-sufficient: net rental income, calculated as 75% of the appraiser’s gross rent estimate for all units, must be at least equal to the full monthly mortgage payment. Not your income, the property’s. If it falls short, the property is ineligible for FHA no matter how strong your file is. The test does not apply to two-unit properties, which is why FHA duplex purchases here are far more common than FHA fourplexes. When it fails, a conventional owner-occupied multi-unit loan has no equivalent requirement. We can estimate the test from listed rents in about ten minutes and save you an appraisal fee.
This is the section nobody wants to read and everyone should. Provo regulates how many unrelated people may occupy a dwelling and where student rental housing is permitted. Single-family zoning districts and approved student-housing districts are not the same thing, and the boundary between them does not follow the boundary of what is actually happening on the ground.
A property being rented to students today does not establish that the use is legal. It may be legal, it may be a legal nonconforming use with grandfathered status, or it may be a violation nobody has enforced yet. All three look identical in the listing photos.
We are deliberately not printing occupancy numbers or ordinance citations, because Provo has revised this part of its code more than once and any figure we publish will eventually be wrong. What we will tell you is what to do: before you write an offer, contact Provo City directly. Confirm the zoning district for the specific parcel, whether the use you intend is permitted there, and what rental licensing or rental dwelling permit applies. Ask whether existing nonconforming status transfers to a new owner and what causes it to lapse. Get it in writing. A title company will not tell you this, a listing agent may not know, and neither carries the loss if the answer is no. Separately, BYU maintains its own approval standards for off-campus housing marketed to certain students, a private program, not a municipal one. A property can satisfy the city and not the university, or the reverse.
The appraisal requires the appraiser to state zoning compliance and classify the property: legal, legal nonconforming, illegal, or no zoning. Those words have consequences:
None of this argues against Provo rentals. It argues for thirty minutes of verification while walking away is still free.
For 2026, Utah County uses the national baseline conforming limit of $832,750 on a one-unit property, as do twenty-five of Utah’s twenty-nine counties. Only Summit and Wasatch ($1,150,000), Wayne ($997,050) and Grand ($839,500) sit above baseline. Two-to-four unit conforming limits scale upward, which is why a small multi-unit purchase in Provo usually stays inside conforming territory at a price that would be jumbo for a single-family house.
FHA is the tighter constraint. The Provo-Orem metro limit for one unit is $601,450, below Salt Lake County and well below the Ogden metro:
| Area | 2026 FHA limit, one unit | Difference vs. Utah County |
|---|---|---|
| Ogden MSA (Davis, Weber, Morgan) | $744,050 | +$142,600 |
| Salt Lake City MSA (Salt Lake, Tooele) | $637,100 | +$35,650 |
| Washington County (St. George) | $607,200 | +$5,750 |
| Utah County (Provo-Orem-Lehi) | $601,450 | n/a |
| Cache County (Logan) | $541,287 | −$60,163 |
2026 FHA forward limits, HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23, effective for case numbers assigned on or after January 1, 2026.
For an owner-occupant that ceiling bites above roughly $600,000, and the answer is usually a conventional 3% or 5% down loan running to $832,750. For an investor it is mostly academic, since FHA is primary-residence financing, with the important exception of the house-hacking and co-borrower structures above, where it matters a great deal.
Provo sits inside the urbanized area and is not USDA-eligible. But eligibility now tracks the urbanized boundary rather than county lines, and Santaquin and Payson at the south end of Utah County are eligible. For an owner-occupant who can tolerate the commute that is a genuine zero-down loan, structurally different from anything available in Provo proper. USDA is primary-residence only and carries household income limits, so it is not an investor tool, and eligibility is determined address by address. We check the parcel before anyone gets attached to it.
Everything else here is about investors. This section is the exception, and it is the best news in Utah County for a first-time owner-occupant. Utah Housing sets FirstHome income and price limits county by county, and Utah County shares the most generous tier in Utah:
| County | Income cap, 1-2 person | Income cap, 3+ person | Max purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utah, Juab | $143,000 | $166,800 | $769,100 |
| Davis, Morgan, Summit, Wasatch, Weber | $141,400 | $164,600 | $778,500 |
| Salt Lake | $126,100 | $145,000 | $666,600 |
| Tooele | $121,300 | $139,400 | $666,600 |
| Box Elder, Cache and eight rural counties | $118,000 | $135,700 | $566,300 |
Utah Housing Corporation FirstHome limits as currently published. Verify at application, UHC updates these without advance notice.
Compare Provo to Salt Lake City directly: a one-or-two-person household can earn $16,900 more and still qualify, against a purchase price ceiling $102,500 higher. A couple earning $135,000 is over the cap in Salt Lake City and comfortably under it in Provo. If someone told you that you earn too much for down payment assistance and they were working from Salt Lake County numbers, get a second look.
Three programs are active. FirstHome requires a 660 score and first-time buyer status, with exceptions for single parents and veterans. The FHA/VA product starts at 620, is open to repeat buyers, and uses a $165,200 statewide cap. Freddie Mac HFA Advantage requires 680, or 700 on a two-to-four unit, note that if you are house hacking a Provo duplex with assistance. Assistance itself is a thirty-year fixed second mortgage: the traditional option lends up to 6% of the first mortgage, capped at $27,500, at your first-mortgage rate plus one percent with an 8% ceiling, amortizing; the deferred option lends up to 3.5%, same cap, at 3.5% deferred simple interest due at sale, refinance or maturity. HomeAgain, NoMI and Score are currently listed as suspended, if you were quoted one, the information is stale. Our Utah Housing page has the detail, and all of it is primary-residence only.
Utah exempts 45% of a primary residence’s fair market value, so tax is assessed on 55%, covering the dwelling plus up to one acre. Utah County’s 2025 average total rate was 0.9621%, below Salt Lake (1.0504%) and Davis (1.0108%).
For an investor the rate is the small story; the exemption is the big one. Utah’s residential exemption is not strictly limited to owner-occupants, a tenant-occupied residential property can also qualify when it is occupied as the tenant’s primary residence for at least 183 consecutive days. That fits a long-term Provo rental well. It fits a family second home or a short-stay operation poorly, and the difference is not subtle:
| Scenario, $500,000 Provo property | Taxable value | Annual tax at 0.9621% | Monthly escrow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qualifies for the residential exemption | $275,000 | ≈$2,646 | ≈$220 |
| Does not qualify | $500,000 | ≈$4,811 | ≈$401 |
| Difference | n/a | ≈$2,165 | ≈$181 |
Illustration using the 2025 Utah County average total rate. Tax areas within the county vary. Exemption eligibility is determined by the Utah County Assessor, not by your lender.
That $181 a month runs straight into your DSCR calculation and your debt-to-income, the difference between a 1.05 ratio and a 0.99 on a marginal deal. We ask how a property will be occupied before building the escrow estimate, because quoting the exempt figure on a property that will not qualify produces a payment that falls apart at underwriting. Related trap: the tax figure in a listing reflects the seller’s exemption status, not yours. Do not assume it carries in either direction.
Provo investors accumulate. The first duplex works, a second follows, and somewhere around the fifth or sixth property the financing stops behaving the way it did on the first. Two constraints do the work.
Conventional guidelines cap the number of one-to-four unit financed properties you may have an ownership interest in, commonly at ten including your own residence, and they tighten well before that ceiling. Past roughly four financed properties, expect a higher minimum credit score, a larger down payment on investment purchases, and steeper reserves. Many individual lenders impose their own lower cap. This is exactly where a broker earns the fee. The overlay differs lender to lender, and finding the one that will still write your seventh loan is the job. What counts is broader than people expect: properties held jointly, and properties in an LLC or partnership where you are personally obligated on the debt. Free-and-clear properties generally do not count, and DSCR and commercial loans typically sit outside the agency count entirely, which is why portfolio builders migrate to non-agency financing once the conventional slots fill.
Reserves are liquid assets remaining after closing, measured in months of a property’s full payment. Expect roughly six months on an investment subject property. As the portfolio grows, guidelines add a second layer: a percentage of the aggregate unpaid principal balance of all your other financed properties, stepping up in tiers as the count rises. An investor with eight doors documents a substantially larger cushion than one with two, on top of the new down payment. Retirement accounts usually count at a discount, business funds require documentation that withdrawal will not harm the business, and gift funds generally cannot be used for reserves on an investment property. Plan the cash, not just the down payment.
Provo’s older neighborhoods hold a lot of tired student housing worth substantially more updated. If the plan is buy, rehab, then sell or refinance, a conventional purchase loan is the wrong tool. It will not fund the rehab and the property may not pass appraisal in current condition. A fix and flip or bridge loan funds acquisition and construction against the after-repair value, and you exit into a DSCR loan or a sale. Tell us the exit before we place the acquisition financing; they are one decision.
Utah is an inexpensive state to close in, and investors moving capital from California, Colorado, Nevada or Florida notice immediately. There is no real estate transfer tax and no documentary stamp tax in Utah. Recording is a flat per-document fee, identical whether the property sold for $250,000 or $1.5 million. On a strategy that involves buying and refinancing repeatedly, the absence of a percentage-based transfer tax compounds into real money.
H.B. 38 in the 2026 session raised recorder fees effective May 6, 2026, taking most Utah counties to $45 per document. Utah County explicitly declined to increase and stayed at $40.
What actually moves a Provo closing statement is lender fees, title insurance and prepaid escrows. Our fees run about 25% below many competitors and we charge no processing or junk fees. On an investment purchase, where the rate already carries the steepest adjustments in the grid, the fee side is the part you can still control. We close in three weeks or less on a clean file: against cash offers on a Provo rental, that is a negotiating position, not a convenience. Axent Funding has brokered Utah mortgages since 2002 from Salt Lake City, NMLS 279397. Because we are a broker, a file one investor declines gets shopped rather than shelved. Call 801-576-9336 or start an application.
We finance purchases and refinances across the city: Joaquin, Wasatch, Maeser, Grandview, Edgemont, Rock Canyon, Foothills, Sherwood Hills, Franklin, Dixon, Provost, Sunset, the Riverbottoms, Carterville, downtown Provo and the BYU campus area, plus the rest of Utah County.
The loan questions change by neighborhood more here than anywhere else in Utah. Joaquin, Wasatch and the blocks around campus are the heart of the student rental market: per-bedroom leases, zoning questions, investment and DSCR financing. Maeser, Franklin, Dixon and Provost carry older stock where condition calls, unpermitted basement conversions and nonconforming status come up regularly. Grandview, Sunset and Carterville are largely owner-occupant markets where Utah County’s generous Utah Housing caps do the most good. Edgemont, Rock Canyon, Foothills, Sherwood Hills and the Riverbottoms sit at price points where the conforming ceiling enters the conversation. Tell us the address and we will tell you which conversation we are having.
Orem Lehi American Fork Spanish Fork Draper Salt Lake City All Utah cities »
Sometimes. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac both allow a parent to purchase a property occupied by a child who cannot qualify on their own income and treat it as a principal residence transaction, which means owner-occupied pricing and a far smaller down payment. The child generally must be a full-time student with little or no income, the parent is the borrower and on title, and the property has to function as the child's home rather than a rental operation. Lender interpretations vary, so we confirm who will write it before you make an offer. If you plan to lease the other bedrooms, the honest classification is an investment property.
Roughly 75% of gross rent. Agency guidelines apply a 25% vacancy and maintenance factor, then net the result against the full payment including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues. A surplus counts as income and a shortfall counts as a monthly debt. For a property owned through a full tax year, underwriting works from Schedule E with depreciation added back. For a purchase, it uses the executed lease and the appraiser's market rent analysis, generally the lesser of the two, plus evidence of the security deposit and first month's rent received.
A debt-service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower. Divide gross monthly rent by the full payment including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues; a 1.20 ratio means rent covers the payment with 20% to spare. There are no tax returns, no W-2s and no employment verification, and title in an LLC is usually permitted. In exchange you pay a higher rate, put 20% to 25% down, and usually accept a prepayment penalty stepping down over three to five years. For a self-employed investor with heavy depreciation, or anyone past the conventional financed-property limits, it is frequently the only realistic option.
Inconsistently, which is why it has to be raised early. Many Provo student rentals are leased per bedroom on nine-month academic contracts, while the appraiser writes one market rent opinion for the whole dwelling. Some underwriters aggregate the executed room contracts and use the total. Others hold you to the appraiser's whole-house figure, which can cut usable income sharply. Many will ask the appraiser to address the per-room structure and support it with comparable rentals leased the same way, which takes an appraiser who knows Provo. Send us the lease structure before you write the offer.
No. Provo regulates how many unrelated people may occupy a dwelling and where student rental housing is permitted, and single-family zones are not the same as approved student-housing zones. A property rented to students today may be legal, may be legal nonconforming, or may be in violation. It matters for financing because the appraiser must report zoning compliance, and an illegal use or unpermitted conversion can stop a conventional or FHA loan outright. Verify the parcel's zoning, permitted use and any rental licensing requirement with Provo City before you write an offer, and check BYU's separate off-campus housing standards if your model depends on them.
Yes, if you live in one of the units, with 3.5% down. But for a three or four unit property FHA applies a self-sufficiency test: 75% of the appraiser's gross rent estimate for all units must be at least equal to the full monthly mortgage payment. If it is not, the property is ineligible for FHA regardless of your credit and income. The test does not apply to two-unit properties, which is why FHA duplex purchases here are far more common than fourplexes. When it fails, a conventional owner-occupied multi-unit loan has no equivalent requirement, and we can estimate the test from listed rents before you pay for an appraisal.
Utah County shares the most generous FirstHome limits in the state: $143,000 of income for a one-to-two-person household, $166,800 for three or more, and a maximum purchase price of $769,100. Those caps run $16,900 and $102,500 above Salt Lake County's, so a household over the limit in Salt Lake City may be comfortably under it in Provo. Assistance is a thirty-year second mortgage, either up to 6% of the first mortgage amortizing or up to 3.5% deferred, both capped at $27,500. It is primary-residence only, and HomeAgain, NoMI and Score are currently listed as suspended.
Utah taxes an owner-occupied primary residence on 55% of market value because of the 45% residential exemption. A tenant-occupied residential property can also qualify when it is occupied as the tenant's primary residence for at least 183 consecutive days, which fits a long-term Provo rental. A property held as a family second home or run on short stays generally does not qualify and is taxed on full value. At Utah County's 2025 average rate of 0.9621%, that is roughly $2,646 a year on a $500,000 property with the exemption versus roughly $4,811 without, about $181 a month in escrow. The Utah County Assessor determines eligibility.
At Axent Funding we take pride in our great customer service. Our staff is here for you, so don’t hesitate to contact us if you have a question, a problem, or a suggestion.
We are a Utah mortgage broker offering conventional, FHA, Utah Housing / no down payment, VA, jumbo and home equity lines, plus niche products for condotel, one-time close construction, home remodel, reverse mortgage and debt consolidation. See Loan Types for the full list.
We walk you through the whole mortgage process and make sure your transaction closes smoothly. We can close a loan in 3 weeks or less.
Every loan program we offer, described side by side, so you can see which one fits.
Payment, affordability, amortization, refinance break-even and bi-weekly payoff.
Loan limits, Utah Housing caps, property tax and USDA coverage, county by county.
Axent Funding is licensed statewide and closes loans in every Utah county. We publish in-depth local guides for the markets we work in most: loan limits, Utah Housing eligibility, property tax and USDA coverage all change at the county line.